South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-653 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-653.    (1)    A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor uses aggravated coercion to accomplish sexual battery.

(2)    Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty years according to the discretion of the court.

(3)    Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a lesser included offense of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-654 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: