Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(23) 'Public Service' means service as an employee of the government of the United States, a state or political subdivision of the United States, or an agency or instrumentality of any of these. 'Public service' does not include 'educational service' or 'military service' as defined in this section. 'Public service' does include paid service rendered as an employee of a postsecondary public technical college or public junior college, or a public four-year or postgraduate institution of higher education, while the member was a student at that institution."
SECTION 2. Section 9-11-10(24) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(24) 'Public Service' means service as an employee of the government of the United States, any state or political subdivision of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of these. The term 'public service' does not include 'educational service' or 'military service' as defined in this section. 'Public service' does include paid service rendered as an employee of a postsecondary public technical college or public junior college, or a public four-year or postgraduate institution of higher education, while the member was a student at that institution."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect July 1, 2004.
This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 10:21 A.M.