Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
March 10, 2004
S. Printed 3/10/04--S.
Read the first time January 21, 2004.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 852) to amend Sections 9-1-10 and 9-11-10, both as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to definitions under the South Carolina Retirement System, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 and inserting:
/ SECTION 3. The last unnumbered paragraph of Section 9-1-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"( ) Payments for unused sick leave, single special payments at retirement, bonus and incentive-type payments, or any other payments not considered a part of the regular salary base are not compensation for which contributions are deductible. Contributions are deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave. If a member has received termination pay for unused annual leave on more than one occasion, contributions are deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave for each termination payment for unused annual leave received by the member. However, only an amount up to and including forty-five days' pay for unused annual leave from the member's last termination payment shall be included in a member's average final compensation calculation."
SECTION 4. Section 9-11-210(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: