South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1034 . . . . . Thursday, March 13, 2003

the time of arrest, the time of the tests, and the results of the tests before any trial or other proceeding in which the results of the tests are used as evidence. A person who obtains additional tests must furnish a copy of the time, method, and results of any test to the officer before any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in which the person attempts to use the results of the additional tests as evidence."

SECTION   6.   Section 56-5-2951(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)   The Department of Public Safety shall must suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting officer shall must issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945."

SECTION   7.   Section 56-5-2951(H) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(H)   An administrative hearing must be held within thirty days after the request for the hearing is received by the department.