South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (478-MOORE), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   .   Section 56-19-420(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) Five dollars of the fee contained in this section must be placed in a special earmarked account by the Comptroller General and must be distributed in the following manner:

(1) the first one million dollars must be allocated annually to the Department of Education and used to support adult education programs; and

(2) the remainder must be allocated to the Department of Public Safety and used to support highway patrol programs."

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.