Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 38. Section 8-13-1322(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person may shall not contribute to a committee and a committee may shall not accept, directly or indirectly, from a person, contributions aggregating more than three thousand five hundred dollars in a calendar year. No contribution may be made to or solicited by a committee or ballot measure committee by or from a registered lobbyist, either directly or indirectly."
SECTION 39. Section 8-13-1324 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1324. (A) A person may not make an anonymous contribution to a candidate, or committee, or ballot measure committee, and a candidate, or committee, or ballot measure committee may not accept an anonymous contribution from an individual except at a ticketed event where food or beverages are served or where political merchandise is distributed and where the price of the ticket is twenty-five dollars or less and goes toward defraying the cost of food, beverages, or political merchandise in whole or in part.
(B) The recipient of an anonymous contribution given in violation of subsection (A) or the recipient of any other anonymous contribution may not keep the contribution but within seven days must remit the contribution to the Children's Trust Fund."
SECTION 40. Section 8-13-1332 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1332. It is unlawful for:
(1) a committee or ballot measure committee to make a contribution or expenditure by using: