Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The filing periods are from January first to May thirty-first for the June thirtieth report, and are from June first to December thirty-first for the January thirty-first report. Any lobbying activity not reflected on the June thirtieth report and not reported on a statement of termination pursuant to Section 2-17-25(C) must be reported no later than January thirty-first of the succeeding year. Each report must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:"
SECTION 7. Section 2-17-90(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses or their committees or subcommittees, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the Speaker of the House and Speaker Pro Tempore of the House may be included in an invitation to one of the above groups. In addition, invitations may be extended and accepted at national and regional conventions and conferences of organizations for which the General Assembly pays annual dues as a membership requirement and when the invitation is extended to all members in attendance;"
SECTION 8. Section 2-17-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(7) as to cabinet officers, a function to which all cabinet officers are invited."
SECTION 9. Section 2-17-90(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) No lobbyist's principal or person acting on behalf of a lobbyist's principal may provide to a public official or a public employee pursuant to subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (A)(3), (A)(4), or (A)(5), or (A)(7) the value of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages exceeding twenty-five fifty dollars in a day and two four hundred dollars in a calendar year per public official, or public employee, or cabinet officer.
(2) The daily dollar limitation in item (1) must be adjusted on January first of each even-numbered year by multiplying the base amount by the cumulative Consumer Price Index and rounding it to the nearest $5.00 amount. For purposes of this section, 'base amount' is the daily limitation of fifty dollars, and 'Consumer Price Index' means the Southeastern Consumer Price Index All Urban Consumers as published by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(3) The State Ethics Commission must determine the cumulative increase in the Consumer Price Index through June thirtieth in odd-numbered years, and determine the adjustment, if any, to be made in the daily limitation. The State Ethics Commission shall approve the adjustment of the annual amount to a figure eight times the adjusted daily limitation.
(4) The State Ethics Commission must notify all lobbyists' principals of the adjusted limitations at the time of registration."
SECTION 10. Section 8-13-100(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) 'Election' means:
(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;
(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or