South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

Senators McCONNELL and MOORE proposed the following amendment (JUD0208.014), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 1-3-240(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 59 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(C)   Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1)   Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2)   Commission of the Department of Revenue;

(3)   Ethics Commission;

(4)   Election Commission;

(5)   Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;

(6)   Juvenile Parole Board;

(7)   Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;

(8)   Director of the Department of Public Safety;

(9)   Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the Chairman;

(10)   Chief of State Law Enforcement Division.;

(11)   South Carolina Lottery Commission; and

(12)   Executive Director of the Office of Public Staff, upon compliance with the requirements of Section 58-4-30(F).

Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, such the individual may continue to serve until a successor has been appointed and qualifies."

SECTION   2.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding: