South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senators ANDERSON and McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (JUD0094.010), which was adopted:

Amend the committee report, as and if amended, page [94-2], beginning on line 5, by striking /special purpose district,/ .

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator ANDERSON explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0094.004), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 7-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-7-10.   (A)   For the purpose of holding any general, primary, or special election in this State, the voting precincts and voting places in the several counties of the State shall must be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county election commission from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided that if voters are assigned to these polling places alphabetically or geographically as determined by the county election commission and approved by a majority of that county's legislative delegation.

(B)   A voter must be notified by the county board of voter registration in writing no later than thirty days before the date of the next election held in the polling place, precinct, or election district of:

(1)   his transfer to a new polling place and the location of the new polling place;

(2)   his transfer to a new precinct as provided in Sections 7-7-720 and 7-7-950; or