Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION 1. Section 1-23-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-630. (A) Each of the administrative law judges judge of the division has the same power at chambers or in open hearing as do circuit court judges, and to issue those remedial writs as are necessary to give effect to its jurisdiction.
(B) An administrative law judge may authorize the use of mediation in a manner that does not conflict with other provisions of law and is consistent with the division's rules of procedure."
SECTION 2. Section 6-29-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-29-800. (A) The board of appeals has the following powers:
(1) to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of the zoning ordinance;
(2) to hear and decide appeals for variance from the requirements of the zoning ordinance when strict application of the provisions of the ordinance would result in unnecessary hardship. A variance may be granted in an individual case of unnecessary hardship if the board makes and explains in writing the following findings:
(a) there are extraordinary and exceptional conditions pertaining to the particular piece of property;
(b) these conditions do not generally apply to other property in the vicinity;
(c) because of these conditions, the application of the ordinance to the particular piece of property would effectively prohibit or unreasonably restrict the utilization of the property; and
(d) the authorization of a variance will not be of substantial detriment to adjacent property or to the public good, and the character of the district will not be harmed by the granting of the variance.
(i) The board may not grant a variance, the effect of which would be to allow the establishment of a use not otherwise permitted in a zoning district, to extend physically a nonconforming use of land, or to change the zoning district boundaries shown on the official zoning map. The fact that property may be utilized more profitably, should if a variance be is granted, may not be considered grounds for a variance. Other requirements may be prescribed by the zoning ordinance.
A local governing body by ordinance may permit or preclude the granting of a variance for a use of land, a building, or a structure that is prohibited in a given district, and if it does permit such a variance, it the governing body may require the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the local adjustment board members present and voting.