Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The filing of an appeal in the circuit court from a any decision of the board shall does not ipso facto act as a supersedeas, but the judge of the circuit court may in his discretion grant a supersedeas upon such terms and conditions as may seem reasonable and proper."
SECTION 6. Section 6-29-840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-29-840. (A) At the next term of the circuit court or in chambers, upon ten days' notice to the parties, the presiding judge of the circuit court of the county shall must proceed to hear and pass upon the appeal on the certified record of the board proceedings. The findings of fact by the board of appeals shall must be treated in the same manner as a finding of fact by a jury, and the court may not take additional evidence. In the event the judge determines that the certified record is insufficient for review, the matter may be remanded to the zoning board of appeals for rehearing. In determining the questions presented by the appeal, the court shall must determine only whether the decision of the board is correct as a matter of law. In the event that the decision of the board is reversed by the circuit court, the board is charged with the costs, and the costs must be paid by the governing authority which established the board of appeals.
(B) When an appeal includes no issues triable of right by jury or when the parties consent, the appeal must be placed on the nonjury docket. A judge, upon request by any party, may in his discretion give the appeal precedence over other civil cases. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a property owner from subsequently electing to assert a pre-existing right to trial by jury of any issue beyond the subject matter jurisdiction of the board of appeals, such as, but not limited to, a determination of the amount of damages due for an unconstitutional taking."
SECTION 7. Section 6-29-890 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-29-890. (A) Appeals to the board may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality or county.