Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The board shall must fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal or other matter referred to it, and give public notice of it the hearing, as well as due notice to the parties in interest, and decide the same appeal or other matter within a reasonable time. At the hearing, any party may appear in person, or by agent, or by attorney."
SECTION 8. Section 6-29-900 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-29-900. (A) A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the board of architectural review or any officer, or agent of the appropriate governing authority may appeal from any decision of the board to the circuit court in and for the county by filing with the clerk of court a petition in writing setting forth plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law. The appeal must be filed within thirty days after the affected party receives actual notice of the decision of the board of architectural review.
(B) A property owner whose land is the subject of a decision of the board of architectural review may appeal either:
(1) as provided in subsection (A); or
(2) by filing a notice of appeal with the circuit court accompanied by a request for pre-litigation mediation in accordance with Section 6-29-915.
A notice of appeal and request for pre-litigation mediation must be filed within thirty days after the decision of the board is postmarked.
(C) Any filing of an appeal from a particular board of architectural review decision pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must be given a single docket number, and the appellant must be assessed only one filing fee pursuant to Section 8-21-310(11)(a)."
SECTION 9. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: