Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being concurrence in the House amendments.
Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (JUD0228.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. The first paragraph of Section 61-2-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The State, through the department, is the sole and exclusive authority empowered to regulate the operation of all retail locations authorized to sell beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors, and is authorized to establish conditions or restrictions which the department considers necessary before issuing or renewing a license or permit, and occupies the entire field of beer, wine, and liquor regulation except as it relates to hours of operation more restrictive than those set forth in this title."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators RITCHIE and McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (DKA\3517DW03):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: