South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E) The taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration."

B. This section takes effect upon approval of the act.

  SECTION 8

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-940 (A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE AMOUNTS THAT MAY BE ADDED TO


Printed Page 2625 . . . . . Wednesday, May 14, 2003

SALES PRICE BECAUSE OF TAX. SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNTS TO CORRESPOND TO THE INCREASE IN THE SALES TAX FROM FIVE TO SEVEN PERCENT.

A.   Section 12-36-940. (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) Each retailer may add to the sales price as a result of the fiveseven percent state sales tax:

(1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less;

(2) one cent on sales of eleven through twenty-five cents;

(3) two cents on sales of twenty-onesix through forty cents;

(4) three cents on sales of forty-one through sixtyfifty-five cents;

(5) four cents on sales of fifty-sixty-one through eightyseventy cents;

(6) five cents on sales of eightyseventy-one cents through one dollareighty-five cents;

(7) six cents on sales of eighty-six cents through ninety cents;

(8) seven cents on sales of ninety cents through one dollar; and

(79) one cent additional for each twentyfifteen cents or major fraction of it over one dollar."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 2003.

  SECTION 9

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-1310 (A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE IMPOSITION AND RATE OF THE USE TAX SO AS TO INCREASE THE RATE FROM FIVE TO SEVEN PERCENT.

A.   Section 12-36-1310. (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: