South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) a two percent tax which must be credited to the general fund."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 2003.

  SECTION 14

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2630 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE REVENUE COMPONENTS OF THE SALES TAX ON ACCOMMODATIONS FOR TRANSIENTS SO AS ADD A NEW COMPONENT TO BE CREDITED TO THE GENERAL FUND.

A.   Section 12-36-2630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2630. The tax imposed by Section 12-36-920(A) is composed of threefour taxes as follows:

(1) a four percent tax which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(A); and

(2) a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item (2) does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use, if at the


Printed Page 2628 . . . . . Wednesday, May 14, 2003

time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age; and

(3) a two percent tax which must be credited to the general fund; and

(34) a two percent local accommodations tax, which must be credited to the political subdivisions of the State in accordance with Chapter 4 of Title 6. The proceeds of this tax, less the department's actual increase in the cost of administration and the expenses of the Tourism Expenditure Review Committee established pursuant to Section 6-4-35, must be remitted quarterly to the municipality or the county in which it is collected. The two percent tax provided by this item may not be increased except upon approval of two-thirds of the membership of each House of the General Assembly. However, the tax may be decreased or repealed by a simple majority of the membership of each House of the General Assembly.

The tax imposed by Section 12-36-920 must be billed and paid in a single item listed as tax, without itemizing the taxes referred to in this section.

B. This section takes effect July 1, 2003.

  SECTION 15