South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section takes effect upon approval of the act.


Printed Page 2623 . . . . . Wednesday, May 14, 2003

  SECTION 7

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-920 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TAX ON ACCOMMODATIONS FOR TRANSIENTS SO AS TO INCREASE THE TAX FROM SEVEN PERCENT TO NINE PERCENT ON COVERED TRANSACTIONS AND FROM FIVE PERCENT TO SEVEN PERCENT FOR OTHER TRANSACTIONS.

A.   Section 12-36-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-920   (A) On and before June 30, 2003 (1) A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individual's place of abode. The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B) (2).

(B)(2) A sales tax of five percent is imposed on additional guest charges at any place where rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration, unless otherwise taxed under this chapter. The term additional guest charges includes, but is not limited to:

(1)(a) room service;

(2)(b) amenities;

(3)(c) entertainment;

(4)(d) special items in promotional tourist packages;

(5)(e) laundering and dry cleaning services;

(6)(f) in-room movies;

(7)(g) telephone charges;

(8)(h) rentals of meeting rooms; and

(9)(i) other guest services.

(B) On and after July 1, 2003 (1) A sales tax equal to nine percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings,


Printed Page 2624 . . . . . Wednesday, May 14, 2003

or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration.