South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 2003.

  SECTION 6

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-910 (A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE FIVE PERCENT TAX ON TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY, LAUNDRY SERVICES, ELECTRICITY, COMMUNICATION SERVICES, AND MANUFACTURER CONSUMED GOODS SO AS TO INCREASE THE TAX FROM FIVE PERCENT TO SEVEN PERCENT ON COVERED TRANSACTIONS EXCEPT FOR THE SALE OF FOOD ITEMS ELIGIBLE FOR PURCHASE WITH UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOOD COUPONS.

A.   Section 12-36-910 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-910   (A) (1) On and before June 30, 2003 A a sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.

(2) Except for food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons, on and after July 1, 2003 a sales tax, equal to seven percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.

B. This section takes effect upon approval of the act.


Printed Page 2623 . . . . . Wednesday, May 14, 2003

  SECTION 7