South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iii) footwear;


Printed Page 2627 . . . . . Wednesday, May 14, 2003

(iv) school supplies including, but not limited to, pens, pencils, paper, binders, notebooks, books, bookbags, lunchboxes, and calculators;

(v) computers, printers and printer supplies, and computer software;

(vi) reading glasses and prescription glasses."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 2003.

  SECTION 13

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2620 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE REVENUE COMPONENTS OF THE SALES AND USE TAX SO AS ADD A NEW COMPONENT TO BE CREDITED TO THE GENERAL FUND.

A.   Section 12-36-2620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2620.   The taxes imposed by Sections 12-36-910, 12-36-920(B), 12-36-1310, and 12-36-1320 are composed of twothree taxes as follows:

(1) a four percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(A), and;

(2) a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age.; and

(3) a two percent tax which must be credited to the general fund."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 2003.

  SECTION 14

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2630 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE REVENUE COMPONENTS OF THE SALES TAX ON ACCOMMODATIONS FOR TRANSIENTS SO AS ADD A NEW COMPONENT TO BE CREDITED TO THE GENERAL FUND.