South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) a two percent tax which must be credited to the general fund."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 2003.

  SECTION 16

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2645 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE IMPOSITION AND RATE OF THE TAX


Printed Page 2629 . . . . . Wednesday, May 14, 2003

APPLICABLE TO PROCEEDS OF 900/976 TELEPHONE SERVICE SO AS TO INCREASE THE RATE FROM TEN TO TWELVE PERCENT.

A.   Section 12-36-2645 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2645. The sales and use taxes imposed by this chapter also extend to gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing 900/976 telephone service except that the applicable rate of the tax is tentwelve percent. All revenues derived from the tax imposed by this section must be credited to the general fund of the State."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 2003.

  SECTION 17