South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A shipment of wine which violates any provision of this item is contraband.

(2)   Without limitation on any punishment or remedy, criminal or civil, a person who knowingly makes, participates in, transports, imports, or receives a shipment as provided in item (1) of this subsection from out-of-state commits an unfair trade practice." /

Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION __.   Section 12-21-1610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-1610.   No A person, firm, corporation, club, or an association or any organization within this State shall not bring, ship, transport, or receive into this State in any manner whatsoever any beer or wine as defined in Section 12-21-1010 for sale except duly licensed beer and wine wholesale distributors; provided, however, that an individual may be permitted to import beer and wine into this State for personal use and consumption within the State and not for sale, in quantities not to exceed ten cases, upon the receipt of a certificate from


Printed Page 2488 . . . . . Wednesday, May 14, 2003

the Department of Revenue authorizing the shipment and evidencing that such person has paid all taxes upon such beer and wine to the Department of Revenue. Any A person, firm, corporation, club, or an association in violation of this section shall be is subject to a penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, to be assessed and collected by the Department of Revenue in the same manner and with like effect as other taxes are collected."

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was ordered returned to the House with amendments.

HOUSE CONCURRENCE