South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2626 . . . . . Wednesday, May 14, 2003

A.   Section 12-36-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(I) On and after July 1, 2003 the rate of tax imposed by this section shall be seven percent."

B. This section takes effect upon approval of the act.

  SECTION 11

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-1710 (A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE IMPOSITION AND RATE OF THE CASUAL EXCISE TAX SO AS TO INCREASE THE RATE FROM FIVE TO SEVEN PERCENT.

A.   Section 12-36-1710 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-1710.   (A) (1) On and before June 30, 2003, Iin addition to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise tax for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane, required to be registered, titled, or licensed. The tax is five percent of the fair market value of the motor vehicle, motorcycle, airplane, boat, and motor.

(2) On and after July 1, 2003, in addition to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise tax for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane, required to be registered, titled, or licensed. The tax is seven percent of the fair market value of the motor vehicle, motorcycle, airplane, boat, and motor."

B. This section takes effect upon approval of the act.

  SECTION 12