South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) five cents on sales of eightyseventy-one cents through one dollareighty-five cents;

(7) six cents on sales of eighty-six cents through ninety cents;

(8) seven cents on sales of ninety cents through one dollar; and

(79) one cent additional for each twentyfifteen cents or major fraction of it over one dollar."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 2003.

  SECTION 9

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-1310 (A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE IMPOSITION AND RATE OF THE USE TAX SO AS TO INCREASE THE RATE FROM FIVE TO SEVEN PERCENT.

A.   Section 12-36-1310. (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-1310.   (A) (1) On and before June 30, 2003 A a use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, at the rate of five percent of the sales price of the property, regardless of whether the retailer is or is not engaged in business in this State.

(2) On and after July 1, 2003 a use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, at the rate of seven percent of the sales price of the property, regardless of whether the retailer is or is not engaged in business in this State."

B. This section takes effect upon approval of the act.

  SECTION 10

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-1320 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE IMPOSITION AND RATE OF THE TAX ON TRANSIENT CONSTRUCTION PROPERTY SO AS TO INCREASE THE RATE FROM FIVE TO SEVEN PERCENT.