Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. A. Section 37-3-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-103. The following definitions apply to this title and appear in this chapter as follows:
'Consumer Loan' - Section 37-3-104
'Lender' - Section 37-3-107(1)
'Loan' - Section 37-3-106
'Loan finance charge' - Section 37-3-109
'Loan primarily secured by an interest in land' - Section 37-3-105
'Precomputed' - Section 37-3-107(2)
'Principal' - Section 37-3-107(3)
'Restricted Lender' - Section 37-3-501(4)
'Restricted Loan' - Section 37-3-501(3)
'Revolving loan account' - Section 37-3-108
'Short-term vehicle secured loan' - Section 37-3-413(1)
'Supervised Lender' - Section 37-3-501(2)
'Supervised Loan' - Section 37-3-501(1)"
B. Part 4, Chapter 3, Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 37-3-413. (1) A 'short-term vehicle secured loan' means a nonpurchase money consumer loan with an original repayment term of less than one hundred and twenty days and secured by a motor vehicle. It does not include a loan made by a supervised financial organization.
(2) A short-term vehicle secured loan must be for an original period of at least one month. A lender may allow the loan to be renewed no more than six additional periods, not to exceed two hundred forty days, with each period equal to the length of the original period. A
(3) Before making a short-term vehicle secured loan, a lender shall form a good faith belief that the borrower has the ability to repay the loan, considering the borrower's, and any co-borrower's, employment, monthly income, and other monthly expenses compared to the loan's repayment obligation for the original term and permitted renewals. The lender is considered to comply with this subsection if the lender obtains from the borrower, on a form separate from the loan agreement, a signed statement that the information the borrower has provided regarding employment, income, and expenses is true and correct and that, given the information, the borrower believes he has the ability to repay the loan.
(4) A lender may not make a short-term vehicle secured loan in a principal amount greater than the fair market retail value of the motor vehicle securing the loan, as determined by common industry appraisal guides. If the motor vehicle securing the loan is not listed in common appraisal guides, the lender shall use his best judgment to determine the value.
(5) Except in the event of fraud by the borrower, if a borrower defaults in the repayment of a short-term vehicle secured loan, the lender's sole remedy is to seek possession and sale of the motor vehicle securing the loan and the lender may not pursue the borrower personally in an action for repayment of the loan or for any deficiency after sale.