Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) In applying subsection (1), consideration may be given to the extension of credit to a consumer if, considering the consumer's current and expected income, current obligations, and employment status, the creditor knows or should know that the consumer is unable to make the scheduled payment on the obligation when due. Rental renewals necessary to acquire ownership in a consumer rental-purchase agreement are not obligations contemplated in this item (b)."
SECTION 5. A. Section 37-3-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-103. The following definitions apply to this title and appear in this chapter as follows:
'Consumer Loan' - Section 37-3-104
'Lender' - Section 37-3-107(1)
'Loan' - Section 37-3-106
'Loan finance charge' - Section 37-3-109
'Loan primarily secured by an interest in land' - Section 37-3-105
'Precomputed' - Section 37-3-107(2)
'Principal' - Section 37-3-107(3)
'Restricted Lender' - Section 37-3-501(4)
'Restricted Loan' - Section 37-3-501(3)
'Revolving loan account' - Section 37-3-108
'Short-term vehicle secured loan' - Section 37-3-413(1)
'Supervised Lender' - Section 37-3-501(2)
'Supervised Loan' - Section 37-3-501(1)"
B. Part 4, Chapter 3, Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 37-3-413. (1) A 'short-term vehicle secured loan' means a nonpurchase money consumer loan with an original repayment term of less than one hundred and twenty days and secured by a motor vehicle.