South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator GROOMS explained the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator LEATHERMAN raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 405 was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Rule 24.

Senator MARTIN spoke on the Point of Order.


Printed Page 2877 . . . . . Tuesday, May 20, 2003

On motion of Senator LEATHERMAN, with unanimous consent, the Point of Order was withdrawn.

Senator RYBERG argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator KNOTTS raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 405 was out of order inasmuch as it was in violation of Section 11-11-440 of the S. C. Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... or new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides that "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senators LEVENTIS and GREGORY spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.

Amendment No. 405 was ruled out of order.

Amendment No. 400

Senator VERDIN proposed the following amendment (LBN-SR-LITERACY.DOC), which was tabled: