South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)(7)   operate such programs and disseminate information and material so as to continually improve highway safety;

(10)(8)   receive and disburse funds and grants, including any donations, contributions, funds, grants, or gifts from private individuals, foundations, agencies, corporations, or the state or federal governments, for the purpose of carrying out the programs and objectives of this chapter; and

(11)(9)   do all other functions and responsibilities as required or provided for by law."

SECTION   11.   Section 56-1-10(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(4)   'Department' means the Department of Public Safety Motor Vehicles when the term refers to the duties, functions, and responsibilities of the former Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Public Safety and means the Department of Public Safety otherwise and in Section 56-3-840."

SECTION   12.   Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: