Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being concurrence in the House amendments.
Senator LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (516R001.HKL), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3360(M)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'New job' means a job created in this State at the time a new facility or an expansion is initially staffed. Except as otherwise
(a) its destruction by accidental fire, natural disaster, or act of God;
(b) involuntary conversion as a result of condemnation or exercise of eminent domain by the State or any of its political subdivisions or by the federal government.
Destruction for purposes of this provision means that more than fifty percent of the facility was destroyed. For purposes of this section, involuntary conversion as a result of condemnation or exercise of eminent domain includes a legally binding agreement for the purchase of a facility of an employer entered into between an employer and the State of South Carolina or a political subdivision of the State under threat of exercise of eminent domain by the State or its political subdivision.
The year of reinstatement is the year of creation of the job. All reinstated jobs qualify for the credit pursuant to this section, and a comparison is not required to be made between the number of full-time jobs of the employer in the taxable year and the number of full-time jobs of the employer with the corresponding period of the prior taxable year.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, 'new job' includes jobs created by a taxpayer when the taxpayer hires more than five hundred full-time individuals:
(a) at a manufacturing facility located in a county classified either as distressed or least developed;