South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (340-MOORE), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, by adding after line 32 a newly-numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION ____.   Section 9-11-10(23)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, or the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice or the South Carolina Department of Mental Health who, by the terms of his employment, is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 4, by adding after line 32 a newly-numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION _____.   Section 24-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-280.   An employee of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, or the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Mental Health whose assigned work location is one of the correctional facilities of the Department of Correction or the Department of Juvenile Justice, while performing his officially assigned duty relating to the custody, control, transportation, or recapture of an inmate within the jurisdiction of his department, or an inmate of any jail, penitentiary, prison, public work, chain gang, or overnight lockup of the State or any political subdivision of it not within the jurisdiction of his department, has the status of a peace officer anywhere in the State in any matter relating to the custody, control, transportation, or recapture of the inmate."     /

Renumber sections to conform.     Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.


Printed Page 568 . . . . . Wednesday, February 12, 2003

The amendment was adopted.