South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 9-21-60, as contained in SECTION 1, page 4, by striking beginning on line 13 / on the record of the agency pursuant to the standards for appellate review contained in Section 1-23-380(A)(6) / and inserting / de novo /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (340-MOORE), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, by adding after line 32 a newly-numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION ____.   Section 9-11-10(23)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, or the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice or the South Carolina Department of Mental Health who, by the terms of his employment, is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 4, by adding after line 32 a newly-numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION _____.   Section 24-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: