Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) The service charge for each contract must not exceed a total of thirty dollars, twenty-five dollars for the board to use in administering the provisions of this chapter and five dollars to be allocated to the Preneed Funeral Loss Reimbursement Fund.
(3) The board must keep a record of each preneed funeral contract for which it receives a service charge."
SECTION 4. Section 32-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 32-7-70. (A) The provider shall must keep accurate accounts, books, and records in this State of all transactions, copies of all agreements, dates, and amounts of payments made and accepted on them, the names and addresses of the contracting parties, the persons for whose benefit funds are accepted, and the names of the depositories of the funds. The provider shall must make all books and records pertaining to the trust funds available to the board for examination.
(B) The board may at any reasonable time and must at least once every two years investigate the books, records, and accounts of the each provider with respect to its trust funds and for that purpose may require the attendance of and examine under oath all persons whose testimony it may require. The board must investigate a provider's books, records, and accounts if the board has reason to believe or has received a complaint alleging that the provider has violated the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 32-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: