Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the issuance of this permit authorizes the organization to purchase alcoholic liquors in minibottles and one-liter bottles from licensed retail dealers in the same manner that persons
SECTION 16. Section 61-6-2010(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 40 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(A) In addition to the provisions of Section 61-6-2000, the department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less and liquor by the drink. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of one hundred dollars for processing each application and a daily permit fee of fifty dollars for each day for which a permit is approved. An application must be filed for each permit requested. The department must also offer the option of an annual fifty-two week temporary permit for a nonrefundable fee of three thousand dollars per year. However, the optional fifty-two week permit must not extend beyond the expiration date of the biennial license issued pursuant to this chapter.