Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. Section 32-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 32-7-110. (A) The board shall enforce the provisions of this chapter and has the power to make investigations, subpoena witnesses and documents, require audits and reports, and conduct hearings as to violations of any provisions, and to promulgate such regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(B) Upon its own initiative or upon receipt of a complaint, the board must investigate any funeral home, funeral director, individual, or
SECTION 6. Section 40-19-110(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) soliciting dead human bodies or soliciting the sale of funeral merchandise by a licensee or an agent, assistant, or employee of a licensee or of any establishment licensed or permitted under this chapter, whether the solicitation occurs after death or while death is impending, but not including general advertising;"
SECTION 7. Section 40-19-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 322 of 2002, is further amended to read: