Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further by striking SECTIONS 7, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 17, and 18 and inserting:
/ SECTION 7. Section 61-6-1600(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(A) A nonprofit organization which is licensed by the department pursuant to the provisions of this article may sell alcoholic liquors in minibottles and by the drink. A member or guest of a member of a nonprofit organization may consume alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles upon the premises between the hours of ten o'clock in the morning and two o'clock the following morning."
SECTION 8. Section 61-6-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 40 of 2003, is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-1610. (A) Except on Sunday, it is lawful to sell and consume alcoholic liquors sold in minibottles and by the drink in a business establishment between the hours of ten o'clock in the morning and two o'clock the following morning if the establishment meets the following requirements:
(1) the business is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging; and
(2) the business has a license from the department authorizing the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors, which is conspicuously displayed on the main entrance to the premises and clearly visible from the outside.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the licensed premises of a business establishment which is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and service of meals and which holds a valid license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles and by the drink do not extend to any portion of the business establishment or the property upon which it is located which is designed as or used for a parking area even though food may be served in the area.
(C) An establishment licensed under this article may use alcoholic liquors in the preparation of food without obtaining the license provided for in Section 61-6-700 if only liquors in minibottles and one-liter bottles are used in the food preparation.
(D) Any licensee, employee, or agent of an establishment licensed as a food service establishment or place of lodging is prohibited from selling, making available for sale, or permitting the consumption of alcoholic liquors on the licensed premises between the hours of two o'clock in the morning and ten o'clock in the morning. However, any licensee, employee, or agent of an establishment licensed as a food service establishment or place of lodging is prohibited from selling, making available for sale, or permitting the consumption of alcoholic liquors on Sunday unless the establishment has been issued for that Sunday a temporary permit pursuant to the provisions of