South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (BBM\9923SL03):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/ SECTION   __.A.   Section 58-9-2200(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(6)   'Service address' means the location of the telecommunications equipment from which telecommunications services are originated or at which telecommunications services are received by a retail customer. If this location is not a defined location, as in the case of mobile phones, paging systems, maritime systems, and the like, 'service address' means the location of the retail customer's primary use of the telecommunications equipment or the billing address as provided by the customer gives to the service provider, provided that the billing address is within the licensed service area of the service provider. A sale of postpaid calling services is sourced to the origination point of the telecommunications signal as first identified by either (i) the seller's telecommunications system; or (ii) information received by the seller from its service provider, if the system used to transport such signals is not that of the seller."

B.   Section 58-9-2200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )   'Postpaid calling service' means the telecommunications service obtained by making a payment on a call-by-call basis either through the use of a credit card or payment mechanism such as a bank card, travel card, credit card, or debit card, or by charge made to a telephone number that is not associated with the origination or termination of the telecommunications service."

C.   Section 58-9-2220 (2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended to read: