Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] These processes shall include provisions for audit and recertification.
Section 11-51-200 No provision of this act is intended nor shall any provision of this act be construed to appropriate funds. The intent of the General Assembly is authorizing bonds according to the terms pursuant to this act only."
SECTION 10. (A) Section 2-47-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 178 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-47-50. The board shall establish formally each permanent improvement project before actions of any sort which implement the project in any way may be undertaken and no expenditure of any funds for any services or for any other project purpose contracted for, delivered, or otherwise provided prior to the date of the formal action of the board to establish the project shall be approved. State agencies and institutions may advertise and interview for project architectural and engineering services for a pending project so long as the architectural and engineering contract is not awarded until after a state project number is assigned. After the committee has reviewed the form to be used to request the establishment of permanent improvement projects and has reviewed the time schedule for considering such requests as proposed by the board, requests to establish permanent improvement projects shall be made in such form and at such times as the board may require.