Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (c)(3) method of compensation to the licensee;
(d)(4) term, including definite expiration date; however, the contract may contain a clause in underlined capital letters on the first page of the contract to provide /
Amend the bill further, page 7, SECTION 12, by striking line 15 and inserting:
/ "(G) For all types of real estate transactions, including leases and /
Amend the bill further, page 14, SECTION 18, by striking line 31 and inserting:
/ form must be contained in the buyer agency agreement. /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 40-57-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-57-70. (A) All fees relevant to the licensure and regulation of real estate brokers, salesmen, and property managers must be established in accordance with Section 40-1-50(D).
(B) For each active license and inactive license not renewed by its expiration date, the department may assess a reinstatement penalty of twenty-five dollars per month for each month or part of a month for a period not to exceed six months during which the license may be reinstated.
(C) All application and license fees are payable to the department in advance and must accompany an examination application or a license application. Application fees are nonrefundable.
(D)(1) The department may allocate up to ten dollars of each license renewal fee to the South Carolina Real Estate Commission Education and Research Fund which must be established as a separate and distinct account within the office of the State Treasurer. The funds collected must be deposited in this account and used exclusively for:
(1)(a) the advancement of education and research for the benefit of those licensed under this chapter and for the improvement and increased efficiency of the real estate industry in this State;
(2)(b) the analysis and evaluation of factors which affect the real estate industry in this State; and