Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 14. Section 23-3-430(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2000, is further amended by adding:
"(20) criminal solicitation of a minor if the purpose or intent of the solicitation or attempted solicitation was:
(a) to persuade, induce, entice, or coerce the person solicited to engage or participate in sexual activity as defined in Section 16-15-375(5); or
(b) to perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person solicited (Section 16-15-342)."
SECTION 15. Section 44-48-30(2) is amended by adding:
"(p) criminal solicitation of a minor, as provided in Section 16-15-342, if the purpose or intent of the solicitation or attempted solicitation was:
(i) to persuade, induce, entice, or coerce the person solicited to engage or participate in sexual activity as defined in Section 16-15-375(5); or
(ii) to perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person solicited."