Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) to assist in the recovery and identification of human remains from mass disasters;
(7) for other humanitarian purposes including identification of missing persons.
(C) The disposition of all samples obtained pursuant to this article are is at the discretion of SLED.
(D) SLED must securely store DNA samples. The samples are confidential and must remain in the custody of SLED or a private laboratory designated by SLED if the laboratory's standards for confidentiality and security are at least as stringent as those of SLED."
SECTION 4. Section 23-3-650 of the 1976 Code is amending by adding:
"Section 23-3-650. (A) The DNA sample and the results of a DNA profile of an individual provided under this article are confidential and must be securely stored, except that SLED shall must make available the results to federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies and to approved crime laboratories which serve these agencies and to the solicitor or the solicitor's designee upon a written or electronic request and in furtherance of an official investigation of a criminal offense. These results or the DNA sample of an individual also must be made available as required by a court order following a hearing directing SLED to release the record or sample.
(B) A person who wilfully discloses in any manner individually identifiable DNA information contained in the State DNA Database to a person or agency not entitled to receive this information is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(C) A person who, without authorization, wilfully obtains individually identifiable DNA information from the State DNA Database is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
SECTION 5. Upon approval by the Governor, this act takes effect on July 1, 2004. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MOORE explained the committee amendment.