Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Accordingly, the General Assembly concludes that a state grand jury should be allowed to investigate certain crimes related to narcotics, dangerous drugs, and obscenity and should also be allowed to investigate crimes involving public corruption and election laws.
Nothing herein limits This section does not limit the authority of a county grand jury, solicitor, or other appropriate law enforcement personnel to investigate, indict, or prosecute offenses within the jurisdiction of the state grand jury."
SECTION 2. Section 14-7-1630(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 78 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(A) The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled under this article extends throughout the State. The subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited to the following offenses:
(1) crimes a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, or any a crime arising out of or in connection with a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances including, but not limited to, money laundering as specified in Section 44-53-475, obstruction of justice, perjury or subornation of perjury, and crimes involving obscenity or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any one of the aforementioned crimes if the crimes are crime is of a multi-county nature or have has transpired or are is transpiring or have has significance in more than one county of this State;
(2) any a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, any a crime, statutory, common law or other, arising out of or in connection with a crime involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, and any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615;
(3) crimes a crime involving the election laws including, but not limited to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or any a common law crimes crime involving the election laws where if not superseded, or any a crime arising out of or in connection with the election laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime involving the election laws;
(4) crimes a crime involving computer crimes, pursuant to Chapter 16, Title 16, or any a conspiracy or solicitation to commit these crimes a crime involving computer crimes;
(5) crimes a crime involving terrorism, or any a conspiracy or solicitation to commit these crimes a crime involving terrorism. Terrorism includes activities an activity that: