Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MOORE explained the amendment.
Senator McCONNELL argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.
Senator RYBERG moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (4475R001.HKL), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the Fiscal Discipline Plan of 2004.
SECTION 2. Section 6 of Act 356 of 2002 is designated as Section 11-11-180 of the 1976 Code and is amended to read:
"SECTION 6. Section 11-11-180. (A) By August 31 of each year, the Comptroller General shall report to the State Budget and Control Board the amounts of general fund revenues and expenditures recorded for the preceding fiscal year and any resulting surplus or deficit of the general fund from a budgetary-based perspective. If the Comptroller General determines that annual expenditures exceeded revenues, an operating deficit must be declared in the report and the State Budget and Control Board must meet to address the deficit within sixty days of receiving the report or earlier at any previously scheduled meeting. The operating deficit must be the first item on the agenda of the first State Budget and Control Board meeting held after the Comptroller General reports a deficit pursuant to this section.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon a determination by the Comptroller General that, at the close of a fiscal year, funds will be if the Comptroller General reports an operating deficit for the preceding fiscal year and it is determined funds are needed to balance the Budgetary General Fund after the use of the General Reserve Fund as provided in Section 11-11-310(B) of the 1976 Code, the State Budget and Control Board is authorized to borrow the amount needed to balance the Budgetary General Fund by borrowing from any department of state government any surplus to the credit of the state department which may be on hand in the office Office of the State Treasurer to the credit of any such department. Upon approval by the board of a repayment schedule, the State Treasurer is authorized to transfer to the board from the general fund the amount necessary to repay the loan with interest no later than the following June 30th of the following fiscal year. This provision takes effect upon signature of the Governor."