South Carolina General Assembly
[…] With Senator LEVENTIS retaining the floor, Senator ELLIOTT, with unanimous consent, was recognized for brief remarks.

Senator ELLIOTT moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The Senate refused to table the amendment. The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 3

Senator BRANTON proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (3082R003.WSB), which was tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION as follows:

/   SECTION ___.   Section 1-3-240 (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C) Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1) Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2) Commission of the Department of Revenue;

(3) Ethics Commission;

(4) Election Commission;

(5) Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;

(6) Juvenile Parole Board;

(7) Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;

(8) (7) Director of the Department of Public Safety;

(9) (8) Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the Chairman;

(10) (9) Chief of State Law Enforcement Division;

(11) (10) South Carolina Lottery Commission.

Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, such individual may continue to serve until a successor has been appointed and qualifies."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator BRANTON explained the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator LEVENTIS raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Rule 24.