Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E)(F) Subsections (A), and (B), and (C) do not apply to anything of value given to a family member for love and affection."
SECTION 9. The penultimate paragraph of Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"If, after the closing of the time for filing statements of intention of candidacy, but before the date of the primary, there are not more than two candidates for any one office and one or more of the candidates dies, or withdraws, the state or county committee, as the case may be applicable, if the nomination is by political party primary or political party convention only may, in its discretion, may afford opportunity for the entry of other candidates for the office involved; however, for the office of State House of Representatives or State Senator, the discretion must be exercised by the state committee. If a state or county committee decides to re-open filing for any office pursuant to this paragraph, the filing period shall not exceed two weeks from the date of the death or withdrawal, but in no case shall extend beyond the date of the primary."