Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) has paid the fees set forth in Section 38-43-80; and
(5) has successfully passed the examination or examinations for the line or lines of insurance for which the person has applied.
(J) Each insurer that sells, solicits, or negotiates any form of limited line credit insurance shall provide to each individual whose duties include selling, soliciting, or negotiating limited line credit insurance a program of instruction that is approved by has been filed with the director or his designee."
B. This section takes effect January 1, 2005.
SECTION 2. A. Section 38-43-101 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 323 of 2002, is amended by adding:
"(C) A person applying for a nonresident insurance producer license or a person applying on behalf of the applicant shall make application to the director or his designee on the uniform application and declare under penalty of refusal, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, correct, and complete to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief."
B. This section takes effect January 1, 2005.
SECTION 3. A. Section 38-43-105(A) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 323 of 2002, is further amended to read: