Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) the director may disclose the information to the public officer having jurisdiction over the regulation of insurance in another state if:
(a) the public official agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality of the information; and
(b) the laws of the state in which the public official serves require the information to be confidential.
(F) The provisions of subsection (E) do not apply to an industrial insured captive reinsurance company insuring the risks of an industrial insured group."
SECTION 20. Section 38-90-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-40. (A)(1) The director may not issue a license to a captive insurance company unless the company possesses and maintains unimpaired paid-in capital of:
(1)(a) in the case of a pure captive insurance company, not less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(2)(b) in the case of an association captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a limited liability company, not less than four hundred thousand dollars;
(3)(c) in the case of an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a limited liability company, not less than two hundred thousand dollars;
(4)(d) in the case of a sponsored captive insurance company, not less than five hundred thousand dollars; however, if the sponsored captive insurance company does not assume any risk, the risks insured by the protected cells are homogeneous and there are no more than ten cells, the director may reduce this amount to an amount not less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars;
(5)(e) in the case of a special purpose captive insurance company, an amount determined by the director after giving due consideration to the company's business plan, feasibility study, and pro-formas, including the nature of the risks to be insured.
(2)(a) Except for a sponsored captive insurance company that does not assume any risk, the capital may must be in the form of cash, cash equivalent, or an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System with a branch office in this State and or as approved by the director.
(b) For a sponsored captive insurance company that does not assume any risk, the capital also may be in the form of other high quality securities as approved by the director.
(B)(1) The director may not issue a license to a captive insurance company incorporated as a nonprofit corporation unless the company possesses and maintains unrestricted net assets of:
(a) in the case of a pure captive insurance company, not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars; and