Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This also includes continuing pursuit of and arresting any violator or suspected violator as to which grounds for arrest arose within the area in question.
(C) If a law enforcement officer is given additional territorial jurisdiction pursuant to this section, it is an extension of the duties of the office held and he is not required to take any additional oath or title of office.
(D) A criminal violation must be tried in the county in which it occurred.
(E) This section does not authorize the members of the Lake Wateree Marine Commission to act as law enforcement officers."
SECTION 3. Section 50-3-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-3-420. (A) Neither any officer of the Lake Wylie Marine Commission, the Lake Wateree Marine Commission, nor any enforcement officer or deputy enforcement officer of the Department of Natural Resources is subject to criminal prosecution when acting in his official capacity within his territorial jurisdiction for:
(1) failing to comply with statutes or regulations governing the operations of motor vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft;
(2) entering into private property, whether or not posted against trespassing;
(3) failure to comply with wildlife conservation and boating laws of this State as a necessary part of the investigation or enforcement effort in enforcing those laws.
The provisions of this section do not relieve the officers from the duty to exercise due regard for the safety of the public or protect them from the consequences of reckless, wilful, or wanton disregard for the safety of others nor liability for criminal prosecutions except as stated in items (1), (2), and (3).
(B) This section does not authorize the members of the Lake Wateree Marine Commission to act as law enforcement officers."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator SHEHEEN explained the committee amendment.