Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) A candidate may withdraw at any stage of the proceedings and in this event no further inquiry or consideration of his candidacy shall be made. All materials concerning that candidate including his report, transcript, application, materials, and other information gathered during the commission's investigation must be kept confidential and destroyed as soon as possible after the candidate's written notification to the commission of his withdrawal. The information concerning a withdrawn candidate also shall be is exempt from disclosure pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 30."
SECTION 5. Section 2-19-35 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-19-35. (A) The responsibility of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission is to investigate and consider the qualifications and fitness of the candidates for judicial office in the administrative law judge division court or on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court. Investigations and consideration of the commission should include, but are not limited to, the following areas:
(1) constitutional qualifications;
(2) ethical fitness;
(3) professional and academic ability;
(4) character;
(5) reputation;
(6) physical health;
(7) mental stability;
(8) experience; and
(9) judicial temperament.
(B) In making nominations considering the list of candidates for qualifications and fitness, race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors should be considered by the commission to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State."
SECTION 6. Section 2-19-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1998, is further amended to read: