Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. This section takes effect January 1, 2005.
SECTION 9. A. Section 38-43-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 323 of 2002, is further amended by deleting subsection (I) which reads:
"(I) An insurer or insurance producer may pay or assign commissions, service fees, brokerages, or other valuable consideration to an insurance agency or to persons who do not sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance in this State, unless the payment would violate the procedures as outlined under Chapter 57 of Title 38."
B. This section takes effect January 1, 2005.
SECTION 10. Section 38-44-20(3)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) 'Managing general agent', MGA, means a person who:
(i) manages all or part of the insurance business of an insurer, including the management of a separate division, department, or underwriting office; and
(ii) acts as an agent for the insurer whether known as a MGA, a manager, or another similar term;, who
(iii) with or without the authority, either separately or together with affiliates, produces, directly or indirectly, and underwrites an amount of gross direct written premium equal to or more than five percent of the policyholder surplus as reported in the last annual statement of the insurer in one quarter or year with one or both of the following activities related to the business produced:
a. adjusts or pays claims in excess of five thousand dollars;
b. negotiates ceding reinsurance contracts on behalf of the insurer."