Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 6. Section 2-17-25(H) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(H) The State Ethics Commission shall not allow a lobbyist's principal to register or reregister under this section until the lobbyist's principal complies with the reporting requirements under Section 2-17-35, pays all late filing penalties in accordance with Section 2-17-50, and pays all fines in accordance with Section 8-13-320."
SECTION 7. Section 2-17-50(A)(2)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(b) after notice has been given by certified or registered mail by the State Ethics Commission that a required statement has not been filed, a fine of ten dollars a day for each additional calendar day in which the required statement is not filed, not to exceed a total fine of five hundred dollars for the first ten days after notice has been given, and one hundred dollars for each additional calendar day in which the required statement is not filed."
SECTION 8. Section 2-17-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: