Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) the entire membership of the House, Senate, or General Assembly, and the invitation was accepted by the House or Senate Invitations Committee pursuant to House or Senate rules; or
(2) the entire membership of a standing committee, joint committee, or county legislative delegation."
SECTION 12. Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:
[From and after November 3, 2004, this paragraph reads as follows:]
"(7) 'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election; or payment or compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge, whether any of the above are made or offered directly or indirectly. 'Contribution' does not include: (a) volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer or any person acting on behalf of or instead of the volunteer receives no compensation either in cash or in-kind, directly or indirectly, from any source; or (b) a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a committee, other than a candidate committee, and which is used to pay for communications made not more than forty-five days before the election to influence the outcome of an elective office as defined in Section 8-13-1300(31)(c) and which does not promote or support or attack or oppose a candidate, regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate. These communication funds must be deposited in an account separate from a campaign account as required in Section 8-13-1312 and these communication funds must be disclosed in the same manner as contributions are disclosed in Section 8-13-1308(F), but are not subject to the contribution limits of Section 8-13-1322."
SECTION 13. Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Freshman legislators' means members of the General Assembly serving their first session following their first election or their first election following any interruption in their continuous terms of service in the General Assembly."
SECTION 14. Section 8-13-1300(21) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003 is amended to read:
[From and after November 3, 2004, this paragraph reads as follows:]
"(21) 'Legislative caucus committee' means:
(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or a caucus comprised of freshman legislators;. however However, each house may establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or gender-, or freshman-based affinity; or
(b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or status as a freshman legislator."
SECTION 15. Section 8-13-1308(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:
[From and after November 3, 2004, this subsection reads as follows:]