Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(21) 'Legislative caucus committee' means:
(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or a caucus comprised of freshman legislators;. however However, each house may establish only one committee for each political-, racial-, ethnic-, or gender-, or freshman-based affinity; or
(b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender, or status as a freshman legislator."
SECTION 15. Section 8-13-1308(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:
[From and after November 3, 2004, this subsection reads as follows:]
"(D)(1) At least fifteen days before an election, a certified campaign report must be filed showing contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures to or by the candidate or committee for the period ending twenty days before the election. The candidate or committee must maintain a current list during the period before the election commencing at the beginning of the calendar quarter of the election of all contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures. The list must be open to public inspection upon request.
(2) A committee immediately shall file a campaign report listing expenditures if it makes an independent expenditure or an incurred expenditure within the calendar quarter in which the election is conducted or twenty days before the election, whichever period of time is greater, in excess of:
(a) ten thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or
(b) two thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.
(3) In the event of a runoff election, candidates or committees are not required to file another campaign report in addition to the reports already required under this section. However, records must remain open to public inspection upon request between the election and the runoff.
(4) If a municipal election is not held pursuant to Section 7-13-190(E), the candidate shall file a campaign disclosure report within fifteen days of being declared a winner or fifteen days before the established election date, whichever is earlier."