Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) in the case of nonprofit corporations, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the voting power of two or more nonprofit corporations by the same member or members; and
(3) in the case of mutual corporations, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the surplus and the voting power of two or more corporations by the same member or members."
SECTION 26. Section 38-90-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms and conditions set forth in Chapters 26 and 27 in this title pertaining to insurance reorganizations, receiverships, and injunctions apply in full to captive insurance companies formed or licensed under this chapter."
SECTION 27. Sections 38-90-10 through 38-90-240 of the 1976 Code are designated Article 1, Chapter 90, Title 38 of the 1976 Code and entitled "Captive Insurance Companies".
SECTION 28. Chapter 90, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Special Purpose Financial Captives