South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The proprietor, owner, or operator of the storage place, or their designee, magistrate shall must notify the owner and all lienholders by certified or registered United States mail, return receipt requested, that the vehicle owner or lienholder has ninety days to claim the proceeds from the sale of the vehicle. If the vehicle proceeds are not collected after within ninety days from the date day after the notice to the owner and all lienholders is mailed, then the vehicle proceeds must be deposited in the general fund of the county or municipality."

SECTION   6.   Section 56-5-5660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5660.   (a)(A)   Any person or unit of government upon whose property or in whose possession is found any an abandoned motor vehicle, or any person being who is the owner of a vehicle whose title certificate is faulty, lost, or destroyed, may apply to the sheriff or chief of police of the jurisdiction in which the vehicle is situated located for authority to sell, give away, or dispose of or give the vehicle to a demolisher.

(b)(B)   The application shall set out must give the name and address of the applicant, the year, make, model, and serial identification number of the vehicle, if ascertainable, together along with any other identifying features, and shall must contain a concise statement of the facts surrounding the abandonment, or that the title of the vehicle is lost or destroyed, or the reasons for the defect of title in the owner. The applicant shall must execute an affidavit stating that the facts alleged therein are true and that no material fact has been withheld.

(c)(C)   If the sheriff or chief of police finds determines that the application is executed in proper form, and shows demonstrates that the vehicle has been abandoned upon the property of the applicant, the


Printed Page 3651 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 2004

notification procedures set forth in Section 56-5-5630 shall must be followed. If the vehicle is not reclaimed in accordance with Section 56-5-5630, the sheriff or chief of police shall must follow the procedure set forth in Section 56-5-5660(d) 56-5-5660(D) for issuance of disposal authority certificates.

(d)(D)   If the application shows demonstrates that the vehicle is not abandoned but that the applicant appears to be the rightful owner, the sheriff or chief of police shall must give the applicant a certificate of authority to sell, or give away or dispose of the vehicle to any demolisher for demolition, wrecking, or dismantling. A disposal authority certificate may contain multiple listings. The demolisher shall must accept such certificate in lieu of the certificate of title to the vehicle.