Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) The provisions of item (1) of this subsection apply with respect to capital investment made and new jobs created after June 30, 2004, and before July 1, 2008.
(D) In the case of a taxpayer establishing a life sciences facility meeting the requirements of subsection (C)(1)(a) of this section, the South Carolina Department of Revenue, in its discretion, may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer pursuant to Section 12-6-2320 of the 1976 Code for a period not to exceed fifteen years if the facility otherwise meets the requirements of that section.
SECTION ____. A. Section 12-37-930 34. of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 3(Q)2, Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"34. Use of Clean Rooms ......................................... 10% 15%
A manufacturer who uses a Class 100 or better clean room, as that term is defined in Federal Standard 209E, in manufacturing its product may elect an annual allowance for depreciation for property tax purposes of ten fifteen percent on clean room modules and associated mechanical systems, and on process piping, wiring environmental systems, and water purification systems associated with the clean room instead of a depreciation allowance for which the manufacturer otherwise is entitled. Included are waffle flooring, wall and ceiling panels, foundation improvements that isolate the clean room to control vibrations, clean air handling and filtration systems, piping systems for fluids and gases used in the manufacturing process and in the clean room that touch the product during the process, flat panel displays, and liquid crystal displays, process equipment energy control systems, ultra pure water processing and wastewater recycling systems, and safety alarm and monitoring systems.
35. Life sciences.................................................. 20%
Includes machinery and equipment used directly in the manufacturing process by a life sciences facility. For purposes of this item, life sciences facility means a business engaged in pharmaceutical, medicine, and related laboratory instrument manufacturing, processing, or research and development that invests a minimum of one hundred million dollars in the project, as defined in Section 12-10-30(8), and creates at least two hundred new full-time jobs at the project with an average cash compensation level of at least one hundred fifty percent of the annual per capita income in this State or the county in which the facility is located, whichever is less. Per capita income must be determined using the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled.