Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate Finance Committee proposed the following amendment (DKA\3758DW04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 4-9-195 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-9-195. (A) The governing body of any county by ordinance may grant the special property tax assessments authorized by this section to real property which qualifies as either 'rehabilitated historic property' or as 'low and moderate income rental property' in the manner provided in this section. A county governing body may designate, in its discretion, an agency or a department to perform its functions and duties pursuant to the provisions of this section in its discretion.
(1) All qualifying property must be certified as such by may receive preliminary certification from the county governing body and upon this preliminary certification, the property must be assessed as follows:
(1) for owner-occupied rehabilitated historic property an assessment for two years equal to four percent of the appraised value of the property at the time the certification was made, and an assessment for eight years equal to the greater of forty percent of four percent of the appraised value of the property after rehabilitation or the assessment originally assessed on the uncertified property;
(2) for income-producing rehabilitated historic property and for low and moderate income rental property an assessment for two years equal to six percent of the appraised value of the property at the time the certification was made, and an assessment for eight years equal to the greater of forty percent of six percent of the appraised value of the property after rehabilitation or the assessment originally assessed on the uncertified property; and for two years on the fair market value of the property at the time the preliminary certification was made. If the project is not complete after two years, but the minimum expenditures for rehabilitation have been incurred, the property continues to receive the special assessment until the project is completed.