Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0719.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 23, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 250 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-1-30. (A) Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first must determine:
(1) that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a per square mile according to the latest official United States Census;
(2) that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality;
(3) that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State; and
(4)(3) that the area proposed to be incorporated is contiguous.