South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AMENDED, READ THE THIRD TIME

S. 658 (Word version) -- Senator Alexander: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 14-25-15, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO APPOINTMENT AND TERMS OF MUNICIPAL JUDGES, SO AS TO ESTABLISH A SET TERM OF FOUR YEARS RATHER THAN A TERM SET BY THE COUNCIL OF THE MUNICIPALITY NOT TO EXCEED FOUR YEARS.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (JUD0658.005), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, beginning at line 9, in Section 14-25-15(A), as contained in SECTION 2, by striking lines 9 through 14 in their entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   "(A)   Each municipal judge shall must be appointed by the council to serve for a term set by the council of not less than two years and not to exceed four years and until his successor is appointed and qualified. His compensation shall must be fixed by the council."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered sent to the House of Representatives with amendments.

SECOND READING BILLS