South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator RICHARDSON proposed the following amendment (277R001.SHR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/     SECTION   ____.   Section 4-10-330(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(1)   the purpose for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used, which may include projects located within or without, or both within and without, the boundaries of the local governmental entities, including the county, municipalities, and special purpose districts located in the county area, and may include the following types of projects:

(a)   highways, roads, streets, and bridges, and public parking garages and related facilities;

(b)   courthouses, administration buildings, civic centers, hospitals, emergency medical facilities, police stations, fire stations, jails, correctional facilities, detention facilities, libraries, coliseums, or any combination of these projects;

(c)   cultural, recreational, or historic facilities, or any combination of these facilities;

(d)   water, sewer, or water and sewer projects;

(e)   flood control projects and storm water management facilities;

(f)   beach access and beach renourishment;


Printed Page 974 . . . . . Wednesday, February 11, 2004

(g)   jointly operated projects of the county, a municipality, special purpose district, and school district, or any combination of those entities, for the projects delineated in subitems (a) through (e) (f) of this subsection;

(g)(h)   any combination of the projects described in subitems (a) through (f) (g) of this item;"     /

Renumber sections to conform.     Amend title to conform.

Senator RICHARDSON explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

On motion of Senator SETZLER, the Bill was carried over, as amended.