South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-1120(A)(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(9)    the source and a brief description of any gifts, including transportation, lodging, food, or entertainment, or anything of value worth twenty-five dollars or more in a day or worth two hundred dollars or more in the aggregate in a calendar year received during the preceding calendar year from:

(a)    a person, if there is reason to believe the donor would not give the gift, gratuity, or favor but for the official's or employee's office or position; or

(b)    a person, or from an officer or director of a person, if the public official or public employee has reason to believe the person:

(i)        has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationship with the official's or employee's agency; or

(ii)    conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the official's or employee's agency if the value of the gift is twenty-five dollars or more in a day or if the value totals, in the aggregate, two hundred dollars or more in a calendar year."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1302(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A candidate, committee, or ballot measure committee must maintain and preserve an account of: