South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-15-320, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AUTOMOBILE WHOLESALER AND DEALER LICENSES, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT OF THE SURETY BOND AN APPLICANT FOR LICENSURE AS A WHOLESALER OR A DEALER MUST PROVIDE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND TO INCREASE THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF THE SURETY FOR CLAIMS ON EACH BOND AND THE AMOUNT OF THE ACTUAL LOSS INCURRED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-15-320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Each applicant for licensure as a dealer or wholesaler shall furnish a surety bond in the penal amount of fifteen thirty thousand dollars on a form prescribed by the director of the department. The bond must be given to the department and executed by the applicant, as principal, and by a corporate surety company authorized to do business in this State, as surety. The bond must be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the statutes applicable to the license and as indemnification for loss or damage suffered by an owner of a motor vehicle, or his legal representative, by reason of fraud practiced or fraudulent representation made in connection with the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle by a licensed dealer or wholesaler or the dealer's or wholesaler's agent acting for the dealer or wholesaler or within the scope of employment of the agent or loss or damage suffered by reason of the violation by the dealer or wholesaler or his agent of this chapter. An owner or his legal representative who suffers the loss or damage has a right of action against the dealer or wholesaler and against the dealer's or wholesaler's surety upon the bond and may recover damages as provided in this chapter. However, regardless of the number of years a bond remains in effect, the aggregate liability of the surety for claims is limited to fifteen thirty thousand dollars on each bond and to the amount of the actual loss incurred. The surety may terminate its liability under the bond by giving the department thirty days' written notice of its intent to cancel the bond. The cancellation does not affect liability incurred or accrued before the cancellation."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:34 P.M.