South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-3-530.    The Department of Motor Vehicles may charge a fee for releasing information pursuant to this article. The department must promulgate regulations:

(1)    providing a procedure whereby persons making repetitive requests may maintain an account with the department for the payment of fees incurred in the production of requested records;

(2)    providing a procedure for electronic processing of requests; and

(3)    providing for appropriate security measures to ensure that records are released only to the person identified as making the request."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-3-661 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-661.    No for-hire motor vehicle carrier of property, except carriers of household goods or hazardous waste for disposal, may operate in this State without having applied for and received a Class E Certificate of Compliance from the Department of Motor Vehicles. A one-time fee of twenty-five dollars may be charged each company for each certificate issued.

The applicant must provide evidence of meeting the financial responsibilities or insurance requirements, satisfy compliance requirements of the United States Department of Transportation motor carrier safety and hazardous materials regulations before issuance, and continually satisfy these requirements or certification may be suspended, revoked, or placed in a probationary status.

The Department of Motor Vehicles is authorized to promulgate regulations to implement these responsibilities."

SECTION    6.    Section 56-3-662 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-662.    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall charge a fee of five dollars for each identifier. The five-dollar identifier fee must be remitted to the general fund.