South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-1-12.    The department may promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to implement the provisions of this title."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-286 (U) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(U)    The department shall administer the provisions of this section, not including subsection (D), and shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out its provisions."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-3-215 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: