South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-1-12.    The department may promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to implement the provisions of this title."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-286 (U) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(U)    The department shall administer the provisions of this section, not including subsection (D), and shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out its provisions."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-3-215 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-215.    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall be authorized to issue special permits to owners of farm trucks registered and licensed in another state which special permits shall authorize the operation of such trucks in this State for a period of forty-five days without the requirement that such trucks be registered and licensed in this State.

Trucks eligible for these special permits shall be those which are brought into this State on a short-term temporary basis for the sole purpose of harvesting and transporting seasonal crops to other locations both within and without South Carolina.