South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    a person suffering loss or injury or against whom a claim is made for loss or injury in a motor vehicle accident in which the individual is involved, but only as part of an accident report authorized in Section 56-9-351;

(7)    a state or local government agency investigating, litigating, or enforcing the person's compliance with the financial security requirements; or

(8)    persons regulated under Title 38 of the 1976 Code for the purposes of paying or adjudicating claims and preventing fraud or abuse."

SECTION    9.    Section 56-11-220(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    The department shall promulgate the regulations necessary for the proper administration of this section."