South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Sections 16-3-1515(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)    A victim or prosecution witness who wishes to exercise his rights under this article or receive services under this article, or both, must provide a law enforcement agency, a prosecuting agency, a summary court judge, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Mental Health, or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, as appropriate, his legal name, current mailing address, and current telephone number upon which the agency must rely in the discharge of its duties under this article."

"(C)    A victim who wishes to be present for any plea, trial, or sentencing, or mental health hearing must notify the prosecuting agency or summary court judge of his desire to be present. This notification may be included in a written victim impact statement."