South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1555(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    The prosecuting agency must inform the victim and the prosecution witnesses of their responsibility to provide the prosecuting agency, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Attorney General, the Department of Mental Health, or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, as appropriate, their legal names, current addresses, and telephone numbers."

SECTION    5.    Sections 16-3-1560(A), (B), and (C) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)    The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Mental Health, or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, as appropriate, reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, who has indicated a desire to be notified, of post-conviction proceedings affecting the probation, parole, or release of the offender, including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44, and of the victim's right to attend and comment at these proceedings. This notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to exercise his rights as they pertain to post-conviction proceedings.

(B)    The Attorney General, upon receiving notice of appeal or other post-conviction action by an offender convicted of or adjudicated guilty for committing an offense involving one or more victims, must request from the Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Mental Health, or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, as appropriate, the victim's personal information.

(C)    The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Mental Health, or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, upon receipt of request for the victim's personal information from the Attorney General in an appeal or post-conviction proceeding, must supply the requested information within a reasonable period of time."