South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the person is transferred to another facility, this information immediately must be transmitted to the receiving facility. The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of victims and witnesses contained in the files of a jail, prison, or detention or holding facility are confidential and must not be disclosed directly or indirectly, except as necessary to provide notifications notification."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1530.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except the provisions contained in Section 16-3-1525(D) relating to juvenile detention:

(1)    a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person accused, convicted, found not guilty by reason of insanity, or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, upon request, of the release of the person person's release;

(2)    a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person accused, convicted, found not guilty by reason of insanity, or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, upon request, of an escape by the person person's escape;

(3)    a department or agency having custody of a person accused, convicted, found not guilty by reason of insanity, or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims must inform each victim, upon request, of any transfer of the person person's transfer to a less secure facility;

(4)    a department or agency having custody or custodial supervision of a person convicted, found not guilty by reason of insanity, or adjudicated guilty of committing an offense involving one or more victims must reasonably attempt to notify each victim and prosecution witness, upon request, of an escape by the person person's escape."

SECTION    4.    Section 16-3-1555(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: