South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(C)    A victim who wishes to be present for any plea, trial, or sentencing, or mental health hearing must notify the prosecuting agency or summary court judge of his desire to be present. This notification may be included in a written victim impact statement."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-3-1525(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A law enforcement agency, upon effecting the arrest or detention of a person accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims, must provide to the jail, prison, or detention or holding facility, including a mental health facility, having physical custody of the defendant, the name, mailing address, and telephone number of each victim. If the person is transferred to another facility, this information immediately must be transmitted to the receiving facility. The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of victims and witnesses contained in the files of a jail, prison, or detention or holding facility are confidential and must not be disclosed directly or indirectly, except as necessary to provide notifications notification."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-3-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: