South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Mental Health, or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, upon receipt of request for the victim's personal information from the Attorney General in an appeal or post-conviction proceeding, must supply the requested information within a reasonable period of time."

SECTION    6.    Sections 17-24-40(C)(2) and (F) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(C)(2)(a)    If the chief administrative judge finds the person not to be in need of hospitalization, the judge may must order the person released upon such terms or conditions, if any, as the judge considers appropriate for the safety of the community, the victim, and the well-being of the person.

(b)    In the event the chief administrative judge finds the person to be in need of hospitalization, the judge must order the person committed to the South Carolina State Hospital.

(c)    If at a later date it is determined by officials of the State Hospital determine that the person is no longer in need of hospitalization, the officials must notify the chief administrative judge, the solicitor, the person, and the person's attorney, and the victim. Within twenty-one days after the receipt of this notice, the chief administrative judge, upon notice to all parties, including the victim, must hold a hearing to determine whether the person is in need of continued hospitalization pursuant to the standard of Section 44-17-580. The victim has the right to attend and comment at the hearing. If the finding of the court is finds that the person is in need of continued hospitalization, the court must order his the person's continued confinement. If the court's finding is court finds that the person is not in need of continued hospitalization, it may must order the person released upon such terms and conditions, if any, as the chief administrative judge considers appropriate for the safety of the community, the victim, and the well-being of the person."