South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Records must be kept by each licensee with sufficient detail to ensure that the fee or other consideration authorized by this subsection may be imposed only once for each written agreement."

SECTION    5.    Section 34-39-180 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(H)    A licensee shall not issue multiple advances to any customer, nor shall a licensee allow more than one check advance to be outstanding with any customer at any given time."

SECTION    6.    Section 34-39-200(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    engage in the retail sale of goods or services, other than deferred presentment services and Level I check-cashing services as defined in Section 34-41-10, at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter, provided, however, that a sale of money orders, postage stamps, payment of utility bills with no additional fee to the customer, vending machines for food or beverage, facsimile services, Western Union wire services, or postal boxes at rates not higher than allowed by the United States Postal Service is not the sale of goods or services prohibited by this subsection;"

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:26 P.M.