South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Williams

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/12/2005

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-320, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO MILLAGE RATE INCREASE LIMITATIONS AND EXCEPTIONS, TO PROVIDE THAT ANY MILLAGE RATE INCREASES MUST FIRST BE APPROVED BY THE MAJORITY OF QUALIFIED ELECTORS AT A REFERENDUM.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-320    .    (A)    Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may:

(1)    increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year if an increase receives a favorable vote of the qualified electors voting in a referendum for the purpose of increasing the millage rate; or