South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/8/2004

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-3-430, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONS WHO MUST BE REFERRED TO AS SEX OFFENDERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A SEX OFFENDER WHOSE NAME IS CONTAINED ON THE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY, AND WHO HAS BEEN GRANTED A PARDON, MUST REMAIN ON THE REGISTRY AND MUST REGISTER ANNUALLY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-3-430(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    SLED shall remove a person's name and any other information concerning that person from the sex offender registry immediately upon notification by the Attorney General that the person's adjudication, conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C) was reversed, overturned, or vacated on appeal and a final judgment has been rendered. However, an offender whose name is on the registry, and who has been granted a pardon, must remain on the registry and must register annually as required by Section 23-3-460."