South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State. The State may be granted costs and attorneys' fees for such collection actions Adjustments to fees must be made in accordance with procedures established in Chapter 1, Title 40. No permit or license may be issued to a person who has failed to pay applicable fees. All unpaid fees are subject to the collection and enforcement provisions of the Set-off Debt Collection Act."

SECTION    3.    Section 41-18-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-18-120.    The director may promulgate regulations consistent with this chapter guarding against personal injuries in the assembly, disassembly, and use of amusement devices at carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks to persons employed at or to persons attending the carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks and regarding enforcement of any other provision of this chapter. The director shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect reasonable fees for inspections, permits, licenses, and for inspections and any other activity under this chapter as considered necessary by the director for the proper enforcement of this chapter. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each year , and these fees must be based upon the costs of administering this chapter. Adjustments to fees must be made in accordance with procedures in Chapter 1, Title 40. No permit or license may be issued to a person who has failed to pay applicable fees.