South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    All documentation or evidence of domestic abuse acquired by the commission pursuant to this section must be kept confidential unless consent for disclosure is given, in writing, by the individual."

SECTION    2.    Section 41-35-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(i)    Benefits paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-125 must not be charged to the account of an employer or recovered from a nonprofit organization or the State, or any political subdivision or instrumentality of it as defined in Section 41-27-230, electing to become liable for payments instead of contributions in accordance with Section 41-31-620."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:39 P.M.