Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-502, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DISTRIBUTION OF TOBACCO PRODUCT SAMPLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS ILLEGAL TO DISTRIBUTE A TOBACCO PRODUCT SAMPLE AND TO REVISE THE PENALTIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-17-502 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-17-502. (A) It is unlawful for a person to distribute a tobacco product sample to a person under the age of eighteen years.
(B) A person engaged in sampling shall demand proof of age from a prospective recipient if an ordinary person would conclude on the basis of appearance that the prospective recipient may be under the age of eighteen years.
(C) A person violating who violates the provisions of this section is subject to a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five dollars for a first violation, not more than fifty dollars for a second violation, and not less than one hundred dollars for a third or subsequent violation.