South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Unused tags must be returned to the department by April fifteenth of each year. Full refund must be given for unused tags returned by April fifteenth. Tags may only be used for the specific species for which they are issued and they must be numbered consecutively. These tags are nontransferable and may not be altered in any manner. The department may limit the number of tags issued for each species and the area in which they may be used. Furbearing animals taken live to be sold as live animals are not required to be tagged."

SECTION    7.    Section 50-11-2515 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2515.    Except as otherwise permitted in this article, it is unlawful to possess, acquire, or transfer any untagged raw or green fur, pelt, hide, or whole furbearing animal. It is also unlawful to possess, acquire, or transfer any untagged fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal that requires a tag. Any person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be punished as provided in Section 50-11-2560. Each fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal found untagged or unlawfully tagged in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."

SECTION    8.    Section 50-11-2540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2540.    It is lawful to trap furbearing animals for commercial purposes from January first to March first of each year.