South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    This section shall not be interpreted to abrogate the contractual rights of any party concerning the recovery of attorney's fees or other monies in accordance with the provisions of any written contract between the parties to the action."

SECTION    3.    Section 34-31-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 34-31-20.    (A)    In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.

(B)    All A money decrees and judgments decree or judgment of courts the court enrolled or entered shall must draw interest according to law. The legal rate of interest is at the rate of twelve percent a year equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percent, compounded annually. The South Carolina Supreme Court shall issue an order by January 15 of each year confirming the annual prime rate. This section applies to all judgments entered on or after July 1, 2005. For judgments entered between July 1, 2005, and January 14, 2006, the legal rate of interest shall be the first prime rate as published in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal after January 1, 2005, plus four per cent."

SECTION    4.    Article 1, Chapter 79, Title 38 is amended by adding: