South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/27/2005

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-13-1530, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CORRECTIONAL PROGRAMS FOR WHICH HOME DETENTION MAY BE SUBSTITUTED, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A COURT MAY SENTENCE CERTAIN OFFENDERS TO A HOME DETENTION PROGRAM AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO INCARCERATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-13-1530(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding another provision of law which requires mandatory incarceration, a court may sentence an offender to an electronic and or a nonelectronic home detention programs may be used program as an alternative to incarceration for low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders as selected by the court if there is a home detention program available in the jurisdiction. In addition, applications by offenders for home detention may be made to the court as an alternative to the following correctional programs:

(1)    pretrial or preadjudicatory detention;

(2)    probation (intensive supervision);

(3)    community corrections (diversion);

(4)    parole (early release);

(5)    work release;

(6)    institutional furlough;

(7)    jail diversion; or

(8)    shock incarceration."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:28 P.M.