South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    12.    Section 27-18-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-18-170.    All tangible and intangible property held in a safe deposit box or any other safekeeping repository in this State in the ordinary course of the holder's business and proceeds resulting from the sale of the property permitted by other law, which remain unclaimed by the owner for more than five three years after the lease or rental period on the box or other repository has expired, are presumed abandoned."

SECTION    13.    Subsections (B)(1) and (E) of Section 27-18-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1996, are further amended to read:

"(1)    except with respect to travelers checks and money orders, the name, if known, and last known address, if any, social security number or taxpayer identification number, if readily ascertainable, of each person appearing from the records of the holder to be the owner of property of the value of fifty dollars or more is presumed abandoned under this chapter;

(E)    Not more than one hundred twenty days and not fewer than sixty days before filing the report required by this section, the holder in possession of property presumed abandoned and subject to custody as unclaimed property under this chapter shall send written notice to the apparent owner at his last known address informing him that the holder is in possession of property subject to this chapter if:

(1)    the holder has in its records an address for the apparent owner which that the holder's records do not disclose to be inaccurate;

(2)    the claim of the apparent owner is not barred by the statute of limitations; and

(3)    the property has a value of fifty dollars or more."

SECTION    14.    Section 27-18-250(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: