South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Subject to subsection (D), any a sum payable on a money order or similar written instrument, other than a third-party bank check, that has been outstanding for more than seven three years after its issuance is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within seven three years, has communicated in writing with the issuer concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the issuer."

SECTION    3.    Section 27-18-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Any A sum payable on a check, draft, or similar instruments, except those subject to Section 27-18-50, on which a banking or financial organization is directly liable, including a cashier's check and a certified check, which has been outstanding for more than five three years after it was payable or after its issuance if payable on demand, is presumed abandoned, unless the owner, within five three years, has communicated in writing with the banking or financial organization concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee thereof."

SECTION    4.    Section 27-18-70(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: