South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 27-18-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 58 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 27-18-85.    Unclaimed property payable or distributable in the course of a demutualization of an insurance company is presumed abandoned five three years after the earlier of the date:

(1)    of last contact with the policyholder; or

(2)    the property became payable or distributable.

This section does not apply to amounts due and owing to the State or a political subdivision of the State."

SECTION    7.    Section 27-18-90(B)    of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Any A sum which a utility has been ordered to refund and which was received for utility services rendered in this State, together with any interest thereon, less any lawful charges, that has remained unclaimed by the person appearing on the records of the utility entitled thereto for more than five three years after the date it became payable in accordance with the final determination or order providing for the refund is presumed abandoned."

SECTION    8.    Section 27-18-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: