South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, all patronage allocations less lawful charges that are held, issued, or owing by entities organized under the provisions of Chapter 49 of Title 33 that remain unclaimed by the owner for more than seven three years after becoming payable or distributable are presumed abandoned."

SECTION    2.    Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 27-18-50 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)    Subject to subsection (D), any a sum payable on a travelers check that has been outstanding for more than fifteen three years after its issuance is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within fifteen three years, has communicated in writing with the issuer concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the issuer.

(B)    Subject to subsection (D), any a sum payable on a money order or similar written instrument, other than a third-party bank check, that has been outstanding for more than seven three years after its issuance is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within seven three years, has communicated in writing with the issuer concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the issuer."

SECTION    3.    Section 27-18-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: