South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    9.    Section 27-18-130(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Intangible property and any income or increment derived therefrom held in a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of another person is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within five three years after it has become payable or distributable, has increased or decreased the principal, accepted payment of principal or income, communicated concerning the property, or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by the fiduciary."

SECTION    10.    Section 27-18-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 27-18-140.    Intangible property held for the owner by a court, state, or other government, governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or public authority which remains unclaimed by the owner for more than five three years after becoming payable or distributable is presumed abandoned."

SECTION    11.    Section 27-18-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2001, is further amended to read: