South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 27-18-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 27-18-140.    Intangible property held for the owner by a court, state, or other government, governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or public authority which remains unclaimed by the owner for more than five three years after becoming payable or distributable is presumed abandoned."

SECTION    11.    Section 27-18-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 43 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 27-18-150.    (A)    A credit memo issued in the ordinary course of an issuer's business which remains unclaimed by the owner for more than five three years after becoming payable or distributable is presumed abandoned.

(B)    In the case of a credit memo, the amount presumed abandoned is the amount credited to the recipient of the memo."

SECTION    12.    Section 27-18-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: