South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-57.    (A)    A person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony.

(B)    The provisions of this section do not apply to a shoplifting offense as provided in Section 16-13-110(B)(1)."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-110.    (A)    A person is guilty of shoplifting if he: