South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-57.    (A)    A person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense, be punished as prescribed for a Class E felony.

(B)    The provisions of this section do not apply to a shoplifting offense as provided in Section 16-13-110(B)(1)."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-110.    (A)    A person is guilty of shoplifting if he:

(1)    takes possession of, carries away, transfers from one person to another or from one area of a store or other retail mercantile establishment to another area, or causes to be carried away or transferred any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any a store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use, or benefit of the merchandise without paying the full retail value;

(2)    alters, transfers, or removes any label, price tag marking, indicia of value, or any other markings which aid in determining value affixed to any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale in a store or other retail mercantile establishment and attempts to purchase the merchandise personally or in consort with another at less than the full retail value with the intention of depriving the merchant of the full retail value of the merchandise;

(3)    transfers any merchandise displayed, held, stored, or offered for sale by any a store or other retail mercantile establishment from the container in which it is displayed to any other another container with intent to deprive the merchant of the full retail value.

(B)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1)    misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one thousand dollars or less misdemeanor if the value of the shoplifted merchandise is one thousand dollars or less and, upon conviction, must be:

(a)    fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for a first offense;

(b)    fined not more than seven hundred fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than sixty days for a second offense; or

(c)    fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ninety days for a third or subsequent offense;