South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS FOR ATTENDANCE OF A SCHOOL, SO AS TO CHANGE THE ASSESSED VALUE OF REAL ESTATE THAT A CHILD OWNS TO TEN THOUSAND DOLLARS AND TO EXCLUDE OWNERSHIP OF CEMETERY LOTS; AND TO PROVIDE THAT A CHILD WHO OWNS REAL ESTATE WITH AN ASSESSED VALUE OF THREE HUNDRED DOLLARS OR MORE BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS ACT MAY ATTEND THE PUBLIC SCHOOL IN THE SCHOOL DISTRICT IN WHICH THE REAL ESTATE IS LOCATED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-30.    Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall be are entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section the:

(a)    Such child resides with its his parent or legal guardian;

(b)(1)    The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such the school district; or

(c)(2)    The child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred ten thousand dollars or more, excluding cemetery lots; and

(c)    Reserved;

(d)    The child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and

(e)    The child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such the school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."

SECTION    2.    A child who owns real estate with an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more and attends a school in the district before the effective date of this act may continue to attend the public school in the school district in which the real estate is located.