South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    'School' means a public school or independent school.

(6)    'State' means the government of the State of South Carolina.

Section 12-18-30.    The department may promulgate regulations to aid in the performance of its duties pursuant to this chapter.

Section 12-18-40.    Each qualifying student shall receive an income tax deduction pursuant to Section 12-6-1140. If the student transfers in the middle of a tax year, the student shall receive a pro rata deduction based on the amount of time the student attends the independent school or is home schooled."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2004, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    a deduction calculated as provided in this item for each qualifying student as defined in Section 12-18-20. The board of Economic Advisors annually shall estimate a maximum deduction that may be permitted pursuant to this section for a taxable year based on an individual income tax revenue loss of three million one hundred thousand dollars attributable to this deduction and shall certify that maximum deduction to the Department of Revenue and for the applicable taxable year, the maximum deduction amount must not exceed the lesser of the certified estimate or three thousand dollars."