South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Revenues in the SCSDF must not be used to supplant other state funds from whatever source appropriated for K-12 public education.

D.    Section 6-1-300(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    'Positive majority' means a vote for adoption by the at least a two-thirds majority of the members of the entire governing body, whether present or not. However, if there is a vacancy in the membership of the governing body, a positive majority vote of the entire governing body as constituted on the date of the final vote on the imposition is required."

E.    Subsections (A) and (C) of Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), A local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year and only if the increase receives a positive majority.