South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the reserve balance is exhausted, further maintenance of the reserve is suspended until such time as the Board of Economic Advisors certifies to the State Treasurer that reinstating the reserve requirement will itself not result in an annual decrease in distribution to the School District of South Carolina.

(2)    Revenues in the SCSDF must not be used to supplant other state funds from whatever source appropriated for K-12 public education.

D.    Section 6-1-300(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    'Positive majority' means a vote for adoption by the at least a two-thirds majority of the members of the entire governing body, whether present or not. However, if there is a vacancy in the membership of the governing body, a positive majority vote of the entire governing body as constituted on the date of the final vote on the imposition is required."

E.    Subsections (A) and (C) of Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: