South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The superintendent shall file the bond with the Secretary of State, who shall record the bond and file it with the State Treasurer."

SECTION    3.    Section 1-30-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    The governing authority of each department shall be either:

(i)    a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce and the Department of Education, the secretary and the superintendent, respectively, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240; or,

(ii)    a seven member board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law; or,

(iii)    in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State.

(2)    In making appointments to boards and for department directors, race, gender, and other demographic factors should be considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of this State; however, consideration of these factors in no way creates a cause of action or basis for an employee grievance for a person appointed or for a person who fails to be appointed. The Governor in making the appointments provided for by this section shall endeavor to appoint individuals who have demonstrated exemplary managerial skills in either the public or private sector."

SECTION    4.    Section 1-30-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: