South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-1-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2004, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:

"(    )    'Appeal' means an appeal from a final decision of the director or his designee after a contested case hearing that must be made in accordance with the rules of procedure of the Administrative Law Court.

(    )    'Hearing', 'public hearing', or 'proceeding' means a contested case hearing as defined in Section 1-23-310(3).

(    )    'Notice' means notice of a hearing as defined in Section 1-23-320.

(    )    'Regulation hearing' means a hearing in accordance with Section 1-23-110.

SECTION    2.    Section 38-2-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-2-10.    (A)    Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the following administrative penalties apply for each violation of the insurance laws of this State:

(1)    If the violator is an insurer or a health maintenance organization licensed in this State, the director or his designee shall (a) fine the violator in an amount not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars, or (b) suspend or revoke the violator's authority to do business in this State, or both. If the violation is wilful, the director or his designee shall (a) fine the violator in an amount not to exceed thirty thousand dollars, or (b) suspend or revoke the violator's authority to do business in this State, or both.

(2)    If the violator is a person, other than an insurer or a health maintenance organization, licensed by the director or his designee in this State, the director or his designee shall (a) fine the person in an amount not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars, or (b) suspend or revoke the license of the person, or both. If the violation is wilful, the director or his designee shall (a) fine the person in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars, or (b) suspend or revoke the license of the person, or both.

(B)    The penalties in items (1) and (2) are in addition to any criminal penalties provided by law or any other remedies provided by law. The administrative proceedings in items (1) and (2) do not preclude civil or criminal proceedings from taking place before, during, or after the administrative proceeding.

(C)    The penalties in items (1) and (2) may be assessed only after a contested case hearing or if the violator does not request a contested case hearing, the penalties in items (1) and (2) may be assessed only after thirty days following notice by the director or his designee of the intent to assess a penalty pursuant to this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: