South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All Notwithstanding another provision of law, all contested case hearings provided by this title must be held by the director or by one of his duly authorized assistants or agents when authorized to do so in writing by the director. However, in any a contested case hearing concerning the adjustment of insurance rates, the director or his designee may conduct the hearing."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-3-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-3-170.    All contested case hearings, unless otherwise specifically provided, must be held at the time and place designated in a written notice given by the director or his designee to the person cited to appear at least thirty days before the designated date. The notice shall state the subject of the inquiry and specific charges, if any. It is sufficient to give notice either by delivering it to the person or by depositing it in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the last known address of the person and registered with return receipt requested by the director or his designee in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 23, Title 1."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: