South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An appeal from an order or decision under this section must be heard in the Administrative Law Judge Division, as provided by law. The administrative law judge or judges may not, under any terms, order a stay of enforcement of any an order of the director or his designee to make good an impairment of capital or surplus or a deficiency in the amount of admitted assets."

SECTION    6.    Section 38-5-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-5-160.    If he considers it necessary, the director or his designee may apply to a judge of the circuit court the Administrative Law Court to issue an injunction restraining a domestic insurer whose certificate of authority has been suspended, in whole or in part, from proceeding further with its business. The administrative law judge may immediately issue the injunction and, upon notice and after a full hearing of the matter, may:

(a) (1)    dissolve or modify the injunction or make it permanent, ;

(b) (2)    make all orders and judgments necessary in the matter, ; and

(c) (3)    appoint agents or a receiver to take possession of the property and effects of the insurer and to settle its affairs, subject to any rules and orders the court prescribes."

SECTION 7.    Section 38-3-180 of the 1976 Code is repealed.