South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Comptroller General may assess and collect the penalties and remit them to the General Fund. The Comptroller General and State Auditor shall report on the status of any delinquent submissions of financial statements to the Budget and Control Board. In the case of mitigating circumstances, the Budget and Control Board may waive all, or a portion, of the penalty assessed against the department."

SECTION    3.    Section 11-35-45(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(B)    All agencies and institutions of the State are required to comply with the provisions of this section. Only the lump sum institutions of higher education and the Department of Transportation are responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the acceptance of the goods or services and proper invoice, whichever is received later, and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty work-day period, if the vendor specifies on the statement or the invoice submitted to such institutions that a late penalty is applicable if not paid within thirty work days after the acceptance of goods or services."

SECTION    4.    Section 57-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read: