South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Concealable weapons permit

SECTION    1.    Section 23-31-215(P) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(P)    A    permit issued pursuant to this article is valid for four years. Subject to subsection (Q) of this section, SLED shall renew a currently valid permit upon:

(1)    payment of a fifty dollar renewal fee by the applicant. This fee must be waived for disabled veterans and retired law enforcement officers;

(2)    completion of the renewal application; and

(3)    submission of a photocopy of the applicant's valid South Carolina driver's license or South Carolina identification card."

Savings clause