South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person making this election shall not make contributions to the General Assembly Retirement System nor shall the State make contributions on the member's behalf and the person is not entitled to benefits from the General Assembly Retirement System after ceasing to be a member of the General Assembly."

B.    Section 9-8-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 249 of 2004, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(7)    A solicitor member eligible to retire and receive the maximum monthly benefit of one-twelfth of ninety percent of the current active salary of a solicitor as provided in subsection (5) of this section may retire and receive a retirement benefit while continuing to serve as solicitor. A solicitor member who retires pursuant to this subsection makes no further contributions to the system and accrues no additional service credit while continuing to serve. The employer contribution must continue to be paid as if the solicitor member was an active contributing member. A solicitor who retires pursuant to this subsection is not subject to the provisions of Section 9-8-120 unless the member has vacated the office of solicitor."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:31 P.M.