South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 28-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-2-20.    (A)    This act amends chapter establishes the law of this State relating to procedures for acquisitions of property and to the exercise of the power of eminent domain.

(B)    It is the intention of the General Assembly that this act chapter is designed to create a uniform procedure for all exercise of eminent domain power in this State.

(C)    It is not intended by the creation of The General Assembly does not intend through this act chapter to alter the substantive law of condemnation as interpreted by the Supreme Court of this State prior to the decision by the United States Supreme Court in Kelo v. City of New London, Connecticut, 125 S.Ct. 2655 (No. 04-108, decided June 23, 2005), and any uncertainty as to construction which might arise must be resolved in a manner consistent with this declaration.

(D)    The General Assembly intends that condemnors and courts take a restrictive view of the exercise of the power of eminent domain because it is in derogation of the right to acquire, possess, and defend property.

(E)    The General Assembly intends that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the involuntary taking of an individual's property by the government is not justified unless the property is taken through the proper exercise of the power of eminent domain for a public use as those terms are defined in this chapter.

(F)    In the event of conflict between this act chapter and any other law with respect to any subject governed by this act chapter, this act shall chapter must prevail."

SECTION    2.    Section 28-2-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-2-30.    As used in this act chapter:

(1)    'Action' means a condemnation action.