South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    The General Assembly intends that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the involuntary taking of an individual's property by the government is not justified unless the property is taken through the proper exercise of the power of eminent domain for a public use as those terms are defined in this chapter.

(F)    In the event of conflict between this act chapter and any other law with respect to any subject governed by this act chapter, this act shall chapter must prevail."

SECTION    2.    Section 28-2-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-2-30.    As used in this act chapter:

(1)    'Action' means a condemnation action.

(2)    'Appraisal' means an opinion as to the value of compensation payable for property, prepared by or under the direction of an individual qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to express an opinion as to the value of the compensation. An appraisal includes the assessment of general and specific benefits to the owner as offsets against any damages to the property.

(3)    'Clerk of court' or 'clerk' means the clerk of court of common pleas of the county in which the real property sought for acquisition by a condemnor, or the major portion of the property, is located.

(4)    'Condemn' means to take property under the power of eminent domain.

(5)    'Condemnation action' includes all acts incident to the process of condemning property after the service of a Condemnation Notice.

(6)    'Condemnee' means a person or other entity who has a record interest in or holds actual possession of property that is the subject of a condemnation action.

(7)    'Condemnor' means a person or other entity empowered to condemn.

(8)    'Court' means a circuit court of this State and includes, when the context requires, any judge of the court.

(9)    'Crops' means any form of vegetation intended to be removed and used or sold for commercial purposes, including without limitation grass, flowers, fruits, vegetables, trees, vines, and nursery stock.

(10)    'Federal agency' means the United States or any agency or instrumentality, corporate, or otherwise of the United States.

(11)    'Improvement' includes any building or structure, and any facility, machinery, or equipment that cannot be removed from the real property on which it is situated without substantial damage to the real property or other substantial economic loss.