South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (11)    'Vacant land' means any parcel or combination of parcels of real property without industrial, commercial, and residential buildings.

(12)    'County' means any county in the State."

SECTION    7.    Section 31-7-80(A)(7)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(a)    the redevelopment project area is a blighted, conservation, or sprawl area and that private initiatives alone are unlikely to alleviate these conditions without substantial public assistance."

SECTION    8.    Section 31-7-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 31-7-120.    Counties and municipalities through intergovernmental agreements may jointly adopt redevelopment plans and authorize obligations as provided under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title. Counties by intergovernmental agreement incorporated into individual county ordinances, may establish a multi-county or regional authority for both the establishing of a redevelopment plan and redevelopment projects if the documented economic impacts of projects extend beyond the boundaries of a single county. All actions to develop such plans and projects must be taken by the governing bodies of the respective counties participating in the grouping or authority pursuant to the contractual terms of the intergovernmental agreements establishing such groupings or authority."

SECTION    9.    Section 31-7-25 and Section 31-7-130 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION    10.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, June 23, 2009 at 3:55 P.M.