South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-1-920.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Affordable housing' means housing affordable to families whose incomes do not exceed eighty percent of the median income for the service area or areas within the jurisdiction of the governmental entity.

(2)    'Capital improvements' means improvements with a useful life of five years or more, by new construction or other action, which increase or increased the service capacity of a public facility.

(3)    'Capital improvements plan' means a plan that identifies capital improvements for which development impact fees may be used as a funding source.

(4)    'Connection charges' and 'hookup charges' mean charges for the actual cost of connecting a property to a public water or public sewer system, limited to labor and materials involved in making pipe connections, installation of water meters, and other actual costs.

(5)    'Developer' means an individual or corporation, partnership, or other entity undertaking development.

(6)    'Development' means construction or installation of a new building or structure, or a change in use of a building or structure, any of which creates additional demand and need for public facilities. A building or structure shall include, but not be limited to, modular buildings and manufactured housing. 'Development' does not include alterations made to existing single-family homes.

(7)    'Development approval' means a document from a governmental entity which authorizes the commencement of a development.

(8)    'Development impact fee' or 'impact fee' means a payment of money imposed as a condition of development approval to pay a proportionate share of the cost of system improvements improvement costs needed to serve the people utilizing the improvements. The term does not include:

(a)    a charge or fee to pay the administrative, plan review, or inspection costs associated with permits required for development;

(b)    connection or hookup charges;