South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    retail dealer's license: one thousand two hundred dollars; and

(4)(5)    special food manufacturer's license: one thousand two hundred dollars.

(B)    Each applicant must shall pay a filing fee of one hundred dollars which must accompany the initial application for each location and is not refundable.

(C)    A person who applies for a license after the first day of a license period must shall pay license fees in accordance with the schedule provided in Section 61-6-1810(C)."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-33-245 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-33-245.    (A)    In addition to taxes imposed pursuant to the provisions of Sections 12-33-230, and 12-33-240, Article 5 of this chapter, and Chapter 36, Title 12, there is imposed an excise tax equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of the sales of alcoholic liquor by the drink for on-premises consumption in an establishment licensed for sales pursuant to Article 5, Chapter 6, Title 61. All proceeds of this excise tax must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State. Except with respect to the distribution of the revenue of this tax, this excise tax is considered to be imposed pursuant to Chapter 36, Title 12. For purposes of this subsection, 'gross proceeds of sales' has the meaning as provided in Section 12-36-90, except that the sales tax imposed under Chapter 36, Title 12 is not included in 'gross proceeds of sales' additional license tax on alcoholic liquors measured by volume at the rate of sixty-six cents a liter. The surtax imposed pursuant to Section 12-33-425 does not apply to the tax imposed pursuant to this subsection.

(B)    Eleven percent of the revenue generated by the excise tax provided for in subsection (A) must be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer and credited to a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State. On a quarterly basis, the State Treasurer shall allocate this revenue to counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census.