Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the amendment was tabled.
The SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE granted Rep. JENNINGS a temporary leave of absence due to a meeting at the Department of Transportation.
Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 15 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20122SD05), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510. (A) For taxable years beginning after 1994 2005, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
Over $2,220 but $56 plus 3 percent of
not over $4,440 the excess over $2,220;
Over $4,440 but $123 plus 4 percent of
not over $6,660 the excess over $4,440;
Over $6,660 but $212 plus 5 percent of
not over $8,880 the excess of $6,660;
Over $8,880 but $323 plus 6 percent of
not over $11,100 the excess over $8,880;
Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.
BUT NOT
OVER OVER-- --0--
$0 $5,000 2.5% times the amount
5,000 10,000 3% Times the amount less $ 25
10,000 15,000 4% Times the amount less $ 125
15,000 20,000 5% Times the amount less $ 475
20,000 25,000 6% Times the amount less $ 475
25,000+ 7% Times the amount less $ 475