Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\22889HTC05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 2 and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-520. Each December 15, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f). However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and the rounding amount provided in (1)(f)(6) is ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."
SECTION 3. Section 1 of this act takes effect July 1, 2006. Adjustments to withholding or estimated tax payments to reflect the lower 2006 taxable year marginal income tax rate may not be made before that date.